Have any questions?    +27 (0) 11 614 1938    hms@jeppeboys.co.za

Cricket

 

Jeppe High School for Boys is one of only two Gauteng schools (the other being St Stithians) and ten schools in South Africa to have been awarded “Blue Chip” status by Cricket South Africa. This is the highest honour that a school can be awarded and take into account a number of factors such as coaching structures, facilities and infrastructure, number of teams, quality and certification of coaches and transformation and diversity

History of Jeppe Cricket:

The earliest record of cricket being played at Jeppe dates back to 1906 according to the first school magazine printed and cricket captains at the school are listed from 1906 onwards.

The first match recorded was against Marist Brothers on 3 November 1906.

Early historical records state that the facilities consisted of “sandy hillocks and wastes, shared with a dozen other clubs.” In 1910 the first nets were built at the school and in 1939, the first turf wicket was laid on clay, donated by the Transvaal Cricket Union.

The school now boast 3 turf wicket cricket ovals, 10 turf cricket nets, 4 artificial outdoor nets, as well as a state of the art Indoor Cricket Centre that was opened in 2015. The Indoor Cricket centre consists of 5 nets and there are two bowling machines.

Apart from the many fine cricket coaches that have been on the staff, NB Vines, AH Childe and HN Beckwith in particular, professional cricketers have also been employed over the years.

Charlie Marshall was a highly respected coach of the 1950’s, during which time half the schools SA Schools’ caps were awarded.

Ex-ICC Umpire, Cyril Mitchley was the last full time professional coach hired by the school who have since had full time staff responsible for the coaching. The Cricket Patrons Association was established in 1967 and they have instrumental in assisting with the continual improvement of the cricket facilities at the school.

The first Jeppe Old Boy to play for South Africa was AH Cooper in 1913 and he later returned to teach at the school. Jeppe produced five players to the 1931 Springbok Team that toured England and these included H. Cameron, RH Catterall, JA Christy, Q. McMillan and CL Vincent. N Gordon and RJ Crisp were the schools next Springboks in the late 1930’s. Brothers Eric and Athol Rowan, as well as GM Fullerton gained their Springbok caps in the 1940’s and 1950’s. N. Adcock (1953) and AJ Kourie(1981) were more recent old boys to play for South Africa whilst T. Shamsi represented the country in 2016 in all 3 formats of the game.

The school has produced 11 SA Schools Caps to date, whilst in 2017 K. Molefe represented the SA Under 19 team in a One Day Series against the West Indies Under 19 team.

SA Schools Caps:

1940                       D. Stewart

1941                       S. Collins

1949                       R. Fowler

1951/52                G. Ritchie

1952                       L. Gill

1956                       J. Baillie

1958                       K. Anderson

1962                       N. Weightman

1970                       A. Kourie

1987/88                D. Laing

1988/89                M. Johnston

1990/91                V. Vermeulen

2017                       K. Molefe

SA Under 19 Caps:

2017                       K. Molefe

International Caps:

1906                       P. Sherwell

1913                       A. Cooper

1919                       F. Elworthy

1922                       R. Catterall

1927                       H. Cameron

1927                       C. Vincent

1929                       J. Christy

1929                       Q. McMillan

1935                       R. Crisp

1935                       E. Rowan

1938                       N. Gordon

1947                       G. Fullerton

1947                       A. Rowan

1953                       N. Adcock

1981                       A. Kourie

2006                       G. Strydom (Zimbabwe)

2007                       G. Roome (Isle of Mann)

2008                       G. Sommer (Germany)

2014                       S. Mdluli (Swaziland)

2016                       T. Shamsi

 

RESULTS

 

Tuesday 23 to Saturday 27 October 2018
Jeppe Team Opposition Result
1sts St Benedicts Won by 193 runs
1sts St Davids (Johnny Waite) Won by 69 runs
2nds Lenasia Hub (Johnny Waite) Won by 19 runs
2nds Northcliff HS 1sts Lost by 112 runs
3rds St Benedicts Won by 7 wickets
3rds St Benedicts 2nds Won by 8 wickets
4ths St Benedicts Won by 10 wickets
4ths Northcliff HS 2nds Lost by 5 wickets
5ths Northcliff HS 3rds Lost by 22 runs
U15A Transvalia (Johnny Waite) Won by 213 runs
U15A St Benedicts Won by 372 runs
U15B Northcliff U15A Lost by 4 wickets
U15C Northcliff U15B Won by 91 runs
U15D St Benedicts Won by 5 wickets
U15D KES U15E Won by 4 runs
U14A Monument HS (Johnny Waite) Won by 142 runs
U14A St Benedicts Won by 130 runs
U14B St Benedicts Won by 10 wickets
U14B Northcliff HS U14A Lost by 9 wickets
U14C Northcliff HS Lost by 61 runs
U14C Helpmekaar U14B Lost by 50 runs
U14C Northcliff HS U14B Lost by 107 runs
U14D Northcliff HS Lost by 50 runs
U14D KES U14E Won by 7 wickets

 

Monday 29 October to Saturday 03 November 2018
Jeppe Team Opposition Result
1sts Trinity House (Johnny Waite) Won by 68 runs
1sts St Stithians Won by 80 runs
2nds St Stithians Lost by 7 wickets
U15A St Stithians Lost by 8 wickets
U15B St Johns Lost by 7 wickets
U15B St Stithians Lost by 8 wickets
U15C St Johns Lost by 5 wickets
U15D Curro Wilgeheuwel U15A Lost by 33 runs
U14A Helpmekaar (Johnny Waite) Won by 9 runs
U14A St Johns Lost by 9 wickets
U14A St Stithians Lost by 10 wickets
U14B St Johns Lost by 3 wickets
U14B St Stithians Lost by 246 runs

 

1ST XI – MICHAELMAS FESTIVAL
Saturday 29 September to Tuesday 02 October 2018
OPPOSITION RESULT
Hilton college Lost by 57 runs
Michaelhouse Won by 6 wickets
DHS Won by 46 runs
Westville Lost by 4 wickets

 

U17/2ND XI – STAYERS DHS FESTIVAL
Saturday 29 September to Tuesday 02 October 2018
OPPOSITION RESULT
Westville Won by 180 runs
Clifton (50 overs) Won by 5 wickets
Glenwood (T20) Lost by 29 runs
DHS Won by 30 runs
Maritzburg college Won by 6 wickets

 

U15-GREY PE FESTIVAL
Saturday 29 September to Tuesday 02 October 2018
OPPOSITION RESULT
St Andrews (40 overs) Won by 5 wickets
Wynberg (declaration) Game drawn
SACS (50 overs) Won by 1 wicket
Grey HS (PE) (40 overs) Lost by 6 wickets

 

 

10th to 13th October 2018
JEPPE TEAM OPPOSITION RESULT
1sts Palmerston North (NZ) Won by 7 wickets
1sts KES Match abandoned
2nds Dainfern 1sts Won by 8 wickets
2nds KES Match abandoned
3rds KES Match abandoned
4ths KES Lost by 6 runs
5ths KES Lost by 174 runs
U15A KES Match abandoned
U15B KES Match abandoned
U15C KES Lost by 9 wickets
U15D KES Lost by 80 runs
U15E KES Lost by 121 runs
U14A KES Match abandoned
U14B Dainfern U14A Bad light stopped play
U14B KES Match abandoned
U14C KES Lost by 56 runs
U14D KES Lost by 9 wickets
U14E KES Lost by 9 wickets

 

Wednesday 17 to Saturday 20 October 2018
JEPPE TEAM OPPOSITION RESULT
1STS Pretoria Boys Match Abandoned
2NDS Pretoria Boys Match Abandoned
3RDS Pretoria Boys Match Abandoned
4THS Pretoria Boys Won By 7 Wickets
5THS Pretoria Boys Match Abandoned
U15A Parktown Boys Won By 7 Wickets
U15A Pretoria Boys Match Abandoned
U15B Pretoria Boys Match Abandoned
U15C Pretoria Boys Lost By 6 Wickets
U15D Pretoria Boys Lost By 63 Runs
U14A Dainfern U14A (Johnny Waite) Won By 9 Wickets
U14A Pretoria Boys Match Abandoned
U14B Pretoria Boys Match Abandoned
U14C Pretoria Boys Lost By 8 Wickets
U14D Pretoria Boys Lost By 151 Runs
U14E Noordheuwel U14c Lost By 153 Runs

 

19 February to 24 February 2018
JEPPE OPPOSITION RESULT
1STS Marais Viljoen Won By 6 Wickets
1STS Gauteng Youth Won By 74 Runs
2NDS King David VP 1sts Won By 162 Runs
2NDS Fourways Won By 49 Runs
2NDS Gauteng Youth Won By 8 Wickets
3RDS Gauteng Youth Won By 4 Wickets
4THS Gauteng Youth 2nds Lost By 116 Runs
U16A Gauteng Youth Won By 7 Wickets
U16B Gauteng Youth Lost By 57 Runs
U16C Northcliff U16B Won By 79 Runs
JEPPE OPPOSITION RESULT
U15A Kes (J Waite Final) Won By 30 Runs
U15A Gauteng Youth Won By 17 Runs
U15B Gauteng Youth Lost By 203 Runs
U15C Gauteng Youth Lost By 161 Runs
U15D Parktown U15C Lost By 123 Runs
U15D Gauteng Youth Lost By 165 Runs
U14A Gauteng Youth Won By 157 Runs
U14B Gauteng Youth Match Abandoned
U14C Gauteng Youth Lost By 6 Wickets
U14E Curro Wilgeheuwel U14A Lost By 33 Runs

 

26th February to 03 March 2018
JEPPE OPPOSITION RESULT
1STS Parktown Won By 199 Runs
2NDS CBC 1sts Lost By 8 Wickets
2NDS Parktown Won By 9 Wickets
3RDS Parktown 2nds Won By 1 Run
4THS CBC 3rds Won By 8 Wickets
5THS Parktown 4ths Lost By 8 Wickets
U16A Parktown Won By 7 Wickets
U16B Parktown Won By 105 Runs
U16C Parktown U16B Lost By 34 Runs
U16C KES U16D Won By 5 Wickets
U15A Parktown Won By 3 Wickets
U15B CBC U15A Lost By 7 Wickets
U15C Parktown U15B Lost By 6 Wickets
U15D Parktown U15C Won By 6 Wickets
U15D KES U15E Lost By 2 Wickets
U15E CBC U15C Won By 5 Wickets
U15E KES U15F Lost By 8 Wickets
U14A Parktown Won By 297 Runs
U14B CBC U14A Lost By 50 Runs
U14C Parktown U14B Won By 55 Runs
U14D Curro Wilgeheuwel U14A Won By 9 Wickets
U14E CBC U14C Lost By 27 Runs

 

12 February to 17 February 2018
JEPPE OPPOSITION RESULT
1STS KES (J Waite) Lost By 18 Runs
1STS St Stithians Won By 18 Runs
2NDS KES (J Waite) Lost By 40 Runs
2NDS St Stithians Lost By 21 Runs
3RDS St Stithians Won By 10 Runs
4THS St Stithians Lost By 26 Runs
5THS Pretoria Boys 6ths Lost By 6 Wickets
U16A St John’s (J Waite) Lost By 5 Wickets
U16A St Stithians Lost By 100 Runs
U16B Pretoria Boys 5ths Lost By 9 Wickets
U16B St Stithians Lost By 175 Runs
U16C St Stithians Lost By 6 Wickets
U16C Pretoria Boys 8ths Won By 18 Runs
U15A St Stithians Won By 26 Runs
U15A KES Lost By 191 Runs
U15B St Stithians Lost By 7 Wickets
U15C St Stithians Lost By 8 Wickets
U15C St Benedict’s U15A Lost By 93 Runs
U15E King David U15A Lost By 5 Wickets
U14A St Stithians Lost By 2 Wickets
U14B Cornwall Hill Won By 9 Wickets
U14B Garsfontein U14A Lost By 306 Runs
U14C St Stithians Won By 8 Runs
U14C Pretoria Boys Lost By 6 Wickets
U14D St Stithians Match Abandoned
U14D Pretoria Boys Won By 59 Runs

 

06 February to 10 February 2018
JEPPE TEAM OPPOSITION RESULT
1STS CORNWALL HILL COLLEGE MATCH ABANDONED
1STS PARKTOWN BOYS HS (J WAITE) WON BY 71 RUNS
1STS ST DAVID’S MATCH ABANDONED
2NDS CORNWALL HILL COLLEGE WON BY 150 RUNS
2NDS ST DAVID’S (J WAITE) MATCH ABANDONED
2NDS ST DAVID’S MATCH ABANDONED
3RDS MARAIS VILJOEN 2NDS MATCH ABANDONED
3RDS ST DAVID’S WON BY 35 RUNS
4THS CORNWALL HILL COLLEGE WON BY 75 RUNS
5THS MARAIS VILJOEN 4THS LOST BY 73 RUNS
U16A ST JOHN’S (J WAITE) MATCH ABANDONED
U16A ST DAVID’S WON BY 140 RUNS
U16B MARAIS VILJOEN 3RDS WON BY 130 RUNS
U16B ST DAVID’S WON BY 8 WICKETS
U15A CORNWALL HILL COLLEGE WON BY 132 RUNS
U15A TRINITY HOUSE (J WAITE) WON BY 113 RUNS
U15A ST DAVID’S WON BY 7 WICKETS
U14A CORNWALL HILL COLLEGE WON BY 6 WICKETS
U14A ST DAVID’S MATCH ABANDONED
U14C CURRO WILGEHEUWEL WON BY 5 WICKETS
U14D MARAIS VILJOEN WON BY 42 RUNS
U14E MARAIS VILJOEN U14C LOST BY 151 RUNS

 

29 January to 03 February 2018
JEPPE TEAM OPPOSITION RESULT
1STS HYDE PARK (J WAITE) WON BY 10 WICKETS
1STS ST JOHNS MATCH DRAWN
2NDS DAINFERN 1STS (J WAITE) WON BY 8 RUNS
2NDS ST JOHNS LOST BY 39 RUNS
3RDS ST JOHNS LOST BY 6 RUNS
4THS ST JOHNS LOST BY 17 RUNS
U16A RANDBURG (J WAITE) WON BY 10 WICKETS
U16A ST JOHNS LOST BY 46 RUNS
U16B ST JOHNS WON BY 8 WICKETS
U16C KES U16E WON BY 10 WICKETS
U15A LINDEN (J WAITE) WON BY 166 RUNS
U15A ST JOHNS LOST BY 4 WICKETS
U15B ST JOHNS LOST BY 338 RUNS
U15B PRETORIA BOYS HS LOST BY 9 WICKETS
U15C ST JOHNS WON BY 8 RUNS
U15D ST JOHNS U15C LOST BY 129 RUNS
U14A ST JOHNS MATCH DRAWN
U14B PRETORIA BOYS HS LOST BY 8 RUNS
U14B DAINFERN U14A LOST BY 49 RUNS
U14B ST JOHNS WON BY 5 WICKETS
U14C ST JOHNS LOST BY 31 RUNS
U14D ST JOHNS U14C LOST BY 39 RUNS

 

23rd to 27th January 2018
JEPPE TEAM OPPOSITION RESULT
2NDS FOURWAYS (J WAITE) WON BY 121 RUNS
3RDS AFFIES 4THS LOST BY 9 WICKETS
4THS SAHETI 1STS WON BY 9 WICKETS
5THS AFFIES 7THS LOST BY 56 RUNS
U16A DINAMIKA (J WAITE) WON BY 16 RUNS
U16B AFFIES 5THS LOST BY 45 RUNS
U16C AFFIES 6THS LOST BY 75 RUNS
U15C AFFIES U15C LOST BY 117 RUNS
U15D AFFIES U15D LOST BY 111 RUNS
U14B AFFIES U14B LOST BY 28 RUNS
U14C AFFIES U14C LOST BY 60 RUNS
U14E KES U14F LOST BY 100 RUNS

 

20 – 21 January 2018
JEPPE TEAM OPPOSITION RESULT
1STS ST ALBANS LOST BY 119 RUNS
1STS POTCH VOLKSKOOL WON BY 50 RUNS
2NDS ST ALBANS WON BY 7 WICKETS
2NDS POTCH VOLKSKOOL LOST BY 117 RUNS
U15A POTCH VOLKSKOOL WON BY 98 RUNS
U15B POTCH VOLKSKOOL LOST BY 97 RUNS
U14A POTCH VOLKSKOOL WON BY 222 RUNS

 

Tuesday 24 to Saturday 28 October 2017
JEPPE TEAM OPPOSITION RESULT
1STS TRANSVALIA (J WAITE T20) WON BY 50 RUNS
2NDS RANDBURG (J WAITE T20) WON BY 9 WICKETS
U15A HELPMEKAAR (J WAITE T20) WON BY 10 WICKETS
U14A ST STITHIANS (J WAITE T20) WON BY 68 RUNS
1STS RANDBURG WON BY 7 WICKETS
2NDS NORTHCLIFF 1STS LOST BY 1 WICKET
3RDS RANDBURG 2NDS WON BY 5 WICKETS
3RDS NORTHCLIFF 2NDS WON BY 6 WICKETS
4THS NORTHCLIFF 3RDS WON BY 24 RUNS
5THS SAHETI 1STS WON BY 3 WICKETS
U15A RANDBURG WON BY 8 WICKETS
U15B NORTHCLIFF U15A LOST BY 7 WICKETS
U15C ST JOHN’S WON BY 8 WICKETS
U15C NORTHCLIFF U15B WON BY 7 WICKETS
U15D NORTHCLIFF U15C LOST BY 119 RUNS
U14A RANDBURG WON BY 9 WICKETS
U14B RANDBURG LOST BY 82 RUNS
U14C NORTHCLIFF U14B WON BY 200 RUNS
U14D ST JOHN’S WON BY 47 RUNS

 

Wednesday 11 October to Saturday 14 October 2017
JEPPE TEAM OPPOSITION RESULT
1STS REDHILL HS (J WAITE) WON BY 9 WICKETS
1STS KES LOST BY 18 RUNS
2NDS KES LOST BY 10 WICKETS
3RDS KES LOST BY 5 WICKETS
4THS KES LOST BY 10 WICKETS
5THS KES 5THS WON BY 8 WICKETS
5THS KES 6THS LOST BY 56 RUNS
U15A KES LOST BY 120 RUNS
U15B KES LOST BY 9 WICKETS
U15C KES MATCH TIED
U15C BRYANSTON U15B WON BY 10 WICKETS
U14A KES WON BY 3 WICKETS
U14A ST DAVID’S (J WAITE) WON BY 95 RUNS
U14B KES LOST BY 210 RUNS
U14C KES LOST BY 123 RUNS
U14C BRYANSTON U14A WON BY 9 WICKETS
U14d KES LOST BY 96 RUNS
U14E KES U14F LOST BY 106 RUNS
U14E ST BENEDICT’S U14A LOST BY 130 RUNS