Have any questions?    +27 (0) 11 614 1938    hms@jeppeboys.co.za

Water Polo

 

Water Polo at Jeppe has seen a rapid growth in strength and participation of the past few years. We have 11 teams in the club who play against the top opposition in Gauteng and the country. Our A teams all attend the top tournaments in the country and are consistently competitive, often coming in the Top 8 positions for the National tournaments. Our Gauteng team representation continues to rise.

 

This success is built on a number of factors:

 

  • We have a young, experienced and enthusiastic coaching staff which comprise of old boys and Gauteng U18 coaches. Along with these we have a number of younger coaches who we pair with a more experienced coach. This enables our young coaches to gain skills and experience.
  • Our pool facility has recently undergone a massive overhaul to the tune of R6 Million and has given us one of the top facilities in the country.
  • The club is financially strong and is able to provide all the resources needed to succeed at the top schoolboy level.
  • A strong old boys club structure enables many of our school boys to participate in club matches and learn from the club players.

 

We want boys to play the sport at the top level however, we will not compromise on the enjoyment of the sport. First and foremost we believe in order for a club to be successful the boys must have fun playing the game. This way we hope they will continue to play Water Polo outside of school.

 

We strive to give every member of the Jeppe Water Polo club all the essential skills and knowledge of the game in order to compete with the best in the country but we also believe that boys must be allowed to play with their natural flare, learn from mistakes and try out different skills. This thinking means that Jeppe polo players are able to express themselves resulting in an exciting brand of Water Polo.

 

RESULTS

 

Results vs St Benedicts
Saturday 27 October 2018
Team Result Score
U14C Lost 2-7 vs St Benedicts U14B
U14B Lost 7-9
U14A Lost 2-4
U15B Won 10-2
U15A Won 6-3
3rds Lost 3-7
2nds Drew 2-2
1sts Won 8-4

 

Results vs St Stithians
Saturday 03 November 2018
Team Result Score
U14B Won 7-2
U14A Drew 4-4
U15B Won 6-3
U15A Lost 4-6
3rds Lost 3-4
2nds Lost 3-4
1sts Won 15-13

 

1ST TEAM – SACS FESTIVAL
Saturday 29 September to Monday 01 October 2018
OPPOSITION RESULT SCORE
Grey College Won 5 – 1
SACS Lost 3 – 6
Paul Roos Lost 3 – 4
Invitational Team Won 7 – 5
St Andrews Lost 4 – 5
Bishops Lost 1 – 4
Northwood Won 6 – 5

 

U16 – DHS FESTIVAL
Thursday 04 October to Sunday 07 October 2018
OPPOSITION RESULT SCORE
Reddam Lost 3 – 4
Hilton Lost 2 – 10
Michaelhouse Lost 6 – 7
Selborne Lost 2 – 9
Invitational Team Won 13 – 1
Glenwood Won 4 – 3

 

U16 – DHS FESTIVAL
Thursday 04 October to Sunday 07 October 2018
OPPOSITION RESULT SCORE
Reddam Lost 3 – 4
Hilton Lost 2 – 10
Michaelhouse Lost 6 – 7
Selborne Lost 2 – 9
Invitational Team Won 13 – 1
Glenwood Won 4 – 3

 

RESULTS FROM U15A REDDAM CUP OF HONOUR TOURNAMENT
Thursday 11 October to Sunday 14 October 2018
OPPOSITION RESULT SCORE
Reddam Bedfordview Won 13 – 0
St John’s College Won 3 – 0
St Benedict’s College Drew 4 – 4
St Charle’s College Won 20 – 1
St Benedict’s College(Q/F) Lost 4 – 6
Affies Lost 4 – 6
KES Won 5 – 4
FINISHED 7TH OUT OF 24 TEAMS

 

KING EDWARD VII SCHOOL
Saturday 13 October 2018
TEAM RESULT SCORE
U14C vs KES Mixed Team Lost 1 – 12
U14B Lost 0 – 4
U14A Won 6 – 0
U15B Won 10 – 1
3RDS Won 5 – 4
2NDS Won 11 – 5
1STS Won 13 – 3
1STS GAME CALLED SHORT DUE TO LIGHTNING – RESULT STANDS

 

ITEC GREY COLLEGE U14A TOURNAMENT
Thursday 18 October – Sunday 21 October 2018
OPPOSITION RESULT SCORE
St Andrews Drew 4 – 4
Grey College Lost 2 – 8
Parktown Boys Hs Won 11 – 3
Affies Won 6 – 3
St Johns College Lost 2 – 12
St Andrews Lost 1 – 4
St Albans Won 4 – 3
FINISHED 11 OUT OF 20 SCHOOLS

 

SAINTS STAYERS 1ST TEAM TOURNAMENT
Thursday 18 to Sunday 21 October 2018
OPPOSITION RESULT SCORE
St David’s Won 8 – 3
Pretoria Boys HS Won 8 – 4
Northwood HS Won 13 – 2
Rondebosch HS Lost 8 – 9
Hilton College Won 2 – 0
Clifton (Quarter Final) Won 7 – 5
Sacs (Semi Final) Lost 2 – 4
Grey High PE Lost 3 – 5
FINISHED IN 4TH PLACE OUT OF 20 SCHOOLS
Congratulations to Liam Stott and Calvin Kuperus who made the tournament side

 

PRETORIA BOYS HIGH SCHOOL
Saturday 21 October 2017
TEAM RESULT SCORE
2NDS Lost 3 – 11
3RDS Lost 4 – 9
U15B Lost 5 – 7
U15C Won 4 – 3
U14A Won 6 – 3
U14B Won 10 – 3

 

RESULTS FROM U14 KEN SHORT SHIELD
Friday 02 March to Sunday 04 March 2018
TEAM OPPONENT RESULT SCORE
U14A Maritzburg Won 10-0
U14A Reddam Lost 1-8
U14A Parktown Boys Won 5-0
U14A Pretoria Boys Won 4-1
U14A Bishops (QF) Lost 0-6
U14A St Stithians Lost 2-3
U14A St David’s Lost 2-7
Finished In 8th Place

 

RESULTS FROM U15 INDIGO TOURNAMENT
Friday 02 March to Sunday 04 March 2018
TEAM OPPONENT RESULT SCORE
U15A St John’s Won 6-0
U15A Westville Drew 3-3
U15A Reddam Lost 2-6
U15A SACS Won 2-1
U15A St Stithians (QF) Lost 2-9
U15A Selborne Lost 4-6
U15A Westville Won 3-2
Finished In 7th Place

 

RESULTS FROM KES 1STS TOURNAMENT
Friday 02 March to Sunday 04 March 2018
TEAM OPPONENT RESULT SCORE
1sts Sacs Lost 7-9
1sts Hilton Won 12-8
1sts St John’s Lost 6-7
1sts Wynberg Boys Won 9-4
1sts Grey Hs (PE) Won 5-4
1sts Hilton Won 7-6
Finished In 9th Place

 

RESULTS – TRIANGULAR VS AFFIES AND PARKTOWN
Saturday 24 February 2018
TEAM OPPONENT RESULT SCORE
U14A Affies Won 11-0
U14A Parktown Won 17-0
U14B Affies Won 5-3
U14B Parktown Won 9-2
U15A Affies Won 5-3
U15A Parktown Won 7-1
U15B Parktown Won 6-2
U16A Affies Won 4-2
U16A Parktown Won 6-2
2NDS Parktown Won 7-1
1STS Affies Won 5-4
1STS Parktown Won 13-1

 

RESULTS vs KING DAVID LINKSFIELD
Monday 19 February 2018
TEAM OPPOSITION RESULT SCORE
U14B King David U14A Won 8-0
U15B King David U15A Won 13-0
U16A King David U16A Won 18-0
2NDS King David 1STS Won 13-2

 

RESULTS FROM GAUTENG TOP 8 LEAGUE
19 – 25 February 2018
TEAM OPPONENT RESULT SCORE
1STS St Stithians Won 9-8
1STS KES (Semi-Final) Won 14-3
U15A St David’s Lost
U14A St John’s Lost

 

RESULTS – JEPPE / ST DAVID’S / ST STITHIANS TRIANGUALR
Saturday 17 February 2018
TEAM OPPONENT RESULT SCORE
U14B St David’s Lost 2-5
U14A St David’s Lost 4-9
U14A St Stithians Lost 3-5
U15B St David’s Lost 6-8
U15B St Stithians Won 8-5
U15A St David’s Lost 0-11
U15A St Stithians Lost 3-10
U16A St Stithians Lost 5-16
U16A St David’s Won 5-4
3RDS St David’s Won 8-6
3RDS St Stithians Won 4-3
2NDS St Stithians Lost 1-8
2NDS St David’s Drew 4-4

 

RESULTS – PRETORIA BOYS 1ST TEAM FESTIVAL
Friday 16 to Sunday 18 February 2018
OPPONENT RESULT SCORE
St Stithians Lost 8-11
St Benedict’s Won 15-5
St Peter’s Won 19-7
Hilton Won 12-4
Kearsney Won 8-4
KES Won 15-8

 

RESULTS FROM GAUTENG TOP 8 LEAGUE – ROUND 3
Tuesday 13 February 2018
TEAM OPPONENT RESULT SCORE
1STS St Peter’s Won 19-2
U15A St Stithians Lost 1-12
U14A St Stithians Lost 4-5
U14A St Peter’s Won 3-1

 

RESULTS – ST JOHNS AND MICHAELHOUSE TRIANGULAR
Saturday 10 February 2018
TEAM OPPONENT RESULT SCORE
U14A MICHAELHOUSE WON 5-3
U15A MICHAELHOUSE WON 9-3
2NDS MICHAELHOUSE LOST 5-9
1STS MICHAELHOUSE WON 13-5
U14B ST JOHN’S DREW 2-2
U14A ST JOHN’S LOST 1-10
U15A ST JOHN’S WON 6-4
U15B ST JOHN’S U16B WON 3-2
U16A ST JOHN’S LOST 5-11
3RDS ST JOHN’S LOST 1-7
2NDS ST JOHN’S LOST 3-15
1STS ST JOHN’S LOST 7-8

 

RESULTS FROM U14A CRAWFORD INLAND CUP TOURNAMENT
Friday 01 February – Sunday 04 February 2018
TEAM OPPONENT RESULT SCORE
U14A INVITATIONAL TEAM WON 6-3
U14A PARKTOWN BOYS HS WON 9-0
U14A ST STITHIANS COLLEGE LOST 3-6
U14A RANDPARK HS WON 17-0
U14A ST DAVID’S (Q/F) LOST 6-9
U14A KES (5/6TH OR 7/8TH) WON 3-1
U14A ST STITHIANS (5TH/6TH) LOST 0-7
FINISHED IN 6TH PLACE

 

RESULTS vs AFFIES
Saturday 27 January 2018
TEAM RESULT SCORE
U14A WON 17-3
U14B WON 4-1
U15A WON 6-2
U15B WON 8-2
U16A WON 7-2
U16B WON 5-2
2NDS WON 8-5

 

RESULTS vs ST BENEDICTS
Thursday 25 January 2018
TEAM RESULT SCORE
U14A WON 7-0
U14B LOST 1-9
U15A WON 8-3
U15B WON 11-1
U16A WON 5-0
2NDS LOST 5-6

 

RESULTS FROM U14A ITEC GREY COLLEGE TOURNAMENT
Thursday 26 to Saturday 28 October 2017
TEAM OPPONENT RESULT SCORE
U14A CRAWFORD DREW 1-1
U14A WYNBERG LOST 1-11
U14A SELBORNE LOST 0-10
U14A NORTHWOOD LOST 2-7
U14A KES WON 8-1
U14A GREY COLLEGE WON 5-4

 

RESULTS vs PRETORIA BOYS HIGH SCHOOL
Saturday 21 October 2017
TEAM RESULT SCORE
2NDS LOST 3-11
3RDS LOST 4-9
U15B LOST 5-7
U15C WON 4-3
U14A WON 6-3
U14B WON 10-3

 

RESULTS FROM 1STS SAINTS STAYERS TOURNAMENT
Thursday 19 to Sunday 22 October 2017
TEAM OPPONENT RESULT SCORE
1STS SACS WON 4-3
1STS ST ANDREW’S WON 8-3
1STS CLIFTON LOST 3-9
1STS CRAWFORD WON 7-3
1STS ST DAVID’S WON 6-2
1STS ST JOHN’S (Q/F) LOST 2-7
1STS BISHOPS WON 8-5
1STS ST STITHIANS LOST 3-4
FINISHED IN 6TH PLACE OUT OF 20 SCHOOLS
CONGRATULATIONS TO CALVIN KUPERUS WHO MADE THE TOURNAMENT SIDE

 

RESULTS FROM U15A CRAWFORD LONEHILL TOURNAMENT
Thursday 19 to Sunday 22 October 2017
TEAM OPPONENT RESULT SCORE
U15A CRAWFORD LOST 2-7
U15A REDDAM DREW 7-7
U15A FOURWAYS WON 21-0
U15A PRETORIA BOYS WON 6(3)-6(2) PENALTIES
U15A ST DAVID’S (Q/F) LOST 2-13
U15A GREY COLLEGE LOST 3-9
U15A AFFIES LOST 3-5
FINISHED IN 8TH PLACE OUT OF 16 SCHOOLS

 

RESULTS vs KES
Saturday 14 October 2017
TEAM RESULT SCORE
1STS WON 16-6
2NDS WON 8-4
U15A LOST 2-11
U15B LOST 1-8
U14A WON 6-3
U14B WON 5-3