Have any questions?    +27 (0) 11 614 1938    hms@jeppeboys.co.za

Jeppe shines in busy Easter holiday

 

 

At the KES festival: hockey vs Eldoraigne; rugby vs Hudson Park

 

At the end of what must surely be the busiest Easter holiday, sporting-wise, on record, Jeppe rugby and hockey teams playing in a variety of festivals acquitted themselves well.

Pride of place must go to the two 1st teams, rugby and hockey, who were both unbeaten at the King Edward Easter festival, with the hockey team then going on to win two and draw three matches at the under-18 Nomads festival in Bloemfontein.

The rugby team showed plenty of character, coming from behind in all three games at KES, before beating Ben Vorster, Marlow and Hudson Park.

The hockey team beat Eldoraigne, Paarl Boys High and DHS at KES and Wynberg and St Alban’s in Bloemfontein. They drew with Kearsney, Northwood, Grey College, Hilton and Maritzburg College.

The under-16 hockey age group showed how strong by ending unbeaten at two festivals: The As at the u-16 Nomads festival in East London and the Bs at the Jeppe festival.

Things were not quiet back at home. The school hosted three festivals during the holidays – the Rhino under-16 rugby festival, the under-15/under-16C hockey festival and the under-14 Nomads hockey festival, the latter as a late stand-in for Wynberg Boys’ High who had to give it up because of the drought conditions in Cape Town.

The results of the Jeppe teams in action were:

Hockey

1st team

King Edward Festival – beat Eldoraigne 5-0. beat DHS 1-0, beat Paarl Boys’ High 3-0, drew Kearsney 1-1, drew Northwood 1-1.

Nomads Festival – beat St Alban’s 4-0, beat Wynberg 2-0, drew Grey High 1-1, drew Maritzbrug College 2-2, drew Hilton 1-1.

U-16A

Nomads Festival – beat St Andrew’s 6-1, beat Hilton 3-1, beat Wynberg 4-2, drew Grey High 1-1, drew Maritzbrug College 2-2.

u-16B

Jeppe Festival – beat Crawford 30, beat Reddam 6-0, beat Westville 5-0, beat Northwood 9-0, beat Clifton 4-0.

U-16C

E Cape Festival (all games against 1st team opposition) – lost to Jim Fouche 1-0, lost to Sentraal 3-0, beat EG Jansen 1-0, lost to Dr Malan 3-0, beat Oos Moot 2-0, lost to Rob Ferriera 1-0, lost to Oos Moot 1-0.

U-14A

Parktown Festival – beat Cornwall Hill 4-0, beat Trinityhouse 5-0, beat St Stithians 2-0, beat St John’s 2-0.

U-14 Nomads – beat KES 3-0, beat Wynberg 2-0, lost to Hilton 3-2, drew Maritzburg College 0-0, drew Grey College 1-1.

Rugby

1st team

King Edward Festival – beat Ben Vorster 29-26, beat Marlow 21-13, beat Husdon Park 36-12.

U16A

Jeppe Festival – lost to Bishops 43-10, beat Grey High 14-77, beat Die Anker 57-5.

U-15A

Affies Festival – lost to Ligbron 19-15, lost to Helpmekaar 19-15, lost to Zwartkop 27-17.

U-15B/C

Edenvale Festival – lost to Edenvale 15-5, beat Mondeor 15-5, beat Edenvale u-15B 19-0, beat Edenvale u-15B 22-0, lost to Edenvale 17-5.

U-14A

Parktown Festival – beat Michaelhouse 52-5, lost to Helpmekaar 12-0, beat Parktown 35-0, beat St Stithians 38-7.

Glenwood Festival – drew Grey College B 26-26, beat to Glenwood 26-19, lost to Montana 44-0.