Have any questions?    +27 (0) 11 614 1938    hms@jeppeboys.co.za

Sports Summary – Saturday 18 February 2017

Sports Summary – Saturday 18 February 2017

Our sports teams were in action again this past weekend with a cricket, water polo and basketball fixture against St David’s as well as the junior rowers taking part in the Assumption Convent Regatta at Roodeplaat Dam.

There was also an U16 basketball tournament at St John’s, a 1st team water polo festival at Pretoria Boys High School and notably the inaugural Jeppe High School for Boys U14 basketball tournament.

While other age groups are well catered for in terms of basketball tournaments, there hasn’t been an under-14 tournament, so it was decided that, as their first competitive season draws to a close, it would be good idea to give the players three days of intense competition.

The aim of the tournament is:

  • To build basketball in South Africa.
  • For players to learn life skills through a sporting code.
  • For players to learn about sportsmanship.
  • For players to learn to not only compete against but with the opposition.
  • For the youth to build strong bonds within a team and with the opposition.
  • To excel within their capabilities.
  • Excellence in basketball.
  • To get as many learners involved/playing the game of basketball

Jeppe came second in the final point’s tally, behind the American International School – the only team that beat them.

The rest of the basketball teams played against St David’s on Saturday.

The first team lost 28-36, but it was a successful fixture – Jeppe won seven of the 10 matches played on the day.

The first cricket team lost to St David’s who got to 242/9, with Kgaudise Molefe the pick of the Jeppe bowlers, taking 3/75. Jeppe, in reply made 97. Tebogo Thena was the pick of the batsmen, making 35.

It was a good fixture for the rest of the Jeppe teams. The seconds won by one run; the under-16As won by four wickets (Liam O’Donoghue 62 not out); the under-15As won by nine wickets (Luke Hall 56 not out, Breidyn Schaper 56 not out); and the under-14As won by 82 runs (Archary 87).

Other noteworthy cricket performances during the week include a hat-trick by Reece Dyer for the U14C team against St Benedict’s and Setshaba Mokoena in the U15D team taking 6/4 against Reddam House U15A team.

Only the junior rowers were in action in a regatta that was cut short by the weather.  In the under-14’s – the B Octuple won bronze medals, the A Octuple silver and the A Quad bronze.  The under-15 crews also all got medals. The B Quad and B Octuple both won their races, the A Quad took bronze medals and the A Octuple silver.

The first water polo team experienced mixed fortunes in the Pretoria Boys’ High Festival, beating Crawford Lonehill 16-4, but then going down to Hilton 15-9, KES 14-6 and St David’s 8-7.  The rest of the teams played a tough St David’s fixture on Friday evening winning only one and drawing another of the eight games played.