Busy holiday ahead for Jeppe teams

 

The School closes for the April holidays on Wednesday, but that doesn’t mean there is going to be much of a break for the boys and staff members who are involved in the winter sports programme as hockey and rugby teams will be playing in festivals across the country.

Both 1st teams will be in action at the King Edward Easter Festival from Thursday to Monday this week, with the 1st hockey team going straight from there to Bloemfontein to play in the under-18 Nomads Festival in Bloemfontein.

The junior hockey and rugby teams will also be in action this week and next.

The programme for the Jeppe teams playing in the holidays is:

HOCKEY

1st team

KES Festival

Thursday 29th March: 9.55am vs Eldoraigne; 5.30pm vs Durban High School.

Saturday 31st March: 8.50am vs Paarl Boys’ High; 3.30pm vs Kearsney.

Monday 2nd April: 8am vs Northwood.

Nomads Festival (Grey College)

Saturday 7th April: 9.45am vs Grey High School; 1pm vs Maritzburg College.

Sunday 8th April: 7.30am vs St Alban’s College; 3.15pm vs Hilton College.

Monday 9th April: 9.45am vs Wynberg.

Under-16A Nomads Festival (Selborne College)

Thursday 29th March: 9.05am vs Grey High School; 2.30pm vs Maritzburg College.

Friday 30th March: 9.05am vs St Andrew’s College; 3.35pm vs Hilton College.

Saturday 31st March: 10.10am vs Wynberg.

Under 16-B Festival (Jeppe High School for Boys)

Tuesday 3rd April: 9.30am vs Northwood; 12.45pm vs Reddam House.

Wednesday 4th Apri: 10.45am vs Clifton; 3.00pm vs Westville.

Thursday 5th April: 11.45am vs Crawford

Under-16C Festival (Eunice and St Andrew’s Bloemfontein)

Friday 6th April: 2.00pm vs Jim Fouche; 6.30pm vs EG Jansen

Saturday 7th April: 8.30am vs Sentraal.

Sunday 8th and Monday 9th April: play off matches.

Under-14A Parktown Festival

Wednesday 28th March: 1.45pm vs Trinity House; 5.00pm vs Cornwall Hill.

Thursday 29th March: 12.30pm vs St Stithians; 3.00pm vs St Johns

Under-14A Nomads Festival (Jeppe High School for Boys)

Saturday 7th April: 10.45am vs KES; 5.15pm vs Wynberg.

Sunday 8th April: 10.45am vs Hilton College; 5.15pm vs Maritzburg College

Monday 9th April: 11.45am vs Grey College.

 

RUGBY

1st team King Edward Festival

Thursday 29th March: 3.15pm vs Ben Vorster.

Saturday 31st March: 2pm vs Marlow.

Monday 2nd April: 12:15pm vs Hudson Park.

Under-16 Jeppe Festival

Thursday 29th March: 1.30pm vs Bishops.

Saturday 31st March: 12.30pm vs Grey High School.

Monday 2nd April: 12.30pm vs Die Anker.

Under-15 Francois Swart Tournament (Pretoria Affies)

Monday 2nd April: 1pm vs Ligbron.

Tuesday 3rd April: 1pm vs Helpmekaar.

Thursday 5th April: 12pm vs Swartkop.

Under-14 Parktown Festival

Wednesday 28th March: 5.20pm vs Helpmekaar.

Thursday 29th March: 11.10 vs Parktown; 1.55pm vs St Stithians; 4.40pm vs Hilton.

Saturday 31st March 9am vs Michaelhouse.

Under-14 Glenwood Festival

Monday 2nd April: 12pm vs Grey College

Wednesday 4th April: 9am vs Glenwood.

Friday 6th April vs Montana.