Elite athletes shine

 

 

  

Gabriel Zeid                                  Jordan Johnson                                          Nthuthoko Ndimande

The boys who are in the Jeppe High School for Boys elite athletics programme ran in the final meeting of this half of the season in Potchefstroom last weekend and several of them produced excellent performances

Gabriel Zeid carried on where he left off last weekend by winning the under-16 triple jump again, and coming second in the long jump again. Roberto Agrizzi won the under-16 110m hurdles, Jordan Johnson won the under-19 110m hurdles, and Nthuthuko Ndimande won the under-17 1 500m in a new meeting record time.

The elite athletics programme at Jeppe consists of a core group of about 15 athletes, sometimes swelling to 20 or 25, who participate in official meetings during the fourth and first terms when the mainstream season is on the go.

Director of sport, Brendan Gittins, explains that the programme caters for those serious athletes who want to eventually qualify for the provincial and national championships which take place in March.

“We have had some good athletes in the past who entered in the first term but who found themselves off the pace because they had not run in the preceding fourth term,” Mr Gittins explained. “So they now run in the leadup meetings this term, and early next year, to be better prepared.”

There have been three meetings that Jeppe has sent athletes to this term, the last of which was the Potch top 30 last weekend.

“Our emphasis will always be on the mass participation third term season, in keeping with the school’s sports philosophy,” Mr Gittins said. “But at the same time, if a boy is seriously trying to be the best in his area of sport we will support him and give him opportunities to participate and excel. That’s what the elite athletes programme is all about.”

 

Selected results from the Potchefstroom Top 30 meeting:

Kananelo Moshe long jump under-14 – 4th (6,02m)

Lesedi Moloto long jump under-15 – 2nd (6,82m)

Roberto Agrizzi 110m hurdles under-16 – 1st (14,12).

Gabriel Zeid triple jump under-16 – 1st (14,31m); under-16 long jump- 2nd (6,69m).

Hopewell Nkosi 3 000m under-16 – 4th (8:55:73mins)

Ntuthuko Ndimande 1 500m under-17 – 1st (3:54:67 – new record)

Jordan Johnson 110m hurdles under-19 – 1st (14,17).